St Edmund of Canterbury, Hayes

Church Diary 2021/22




Sunday

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

January  2022

1st

Naming and circumcision of Jesus

2nd Epiphany

House Blessings

BH

 

5th Healing eucharist

 

 

 

9th Baptism of Christ

 

 

 

 

13th Alpha Team

 

 

16th Epiphany 2

Choir Practice

18th PCC                    

Week of Prayer for Christian Unity until 25th

19th Elderberries

20th Alpha 1

More to life than this?

 

 

23rd  Epiphany 3

Choir Practice

25th Conversion

of Paul: Consecration of Bishop Lusa

 

27th Alpha 2 Who is Jesus?

28th 7:30 Youthlink

29th Church Work Day

30th Epiphany 4 Presentation of Christ in the Temple (Candlemas) JTOH 5-7

31st Choir Practice

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

February 2022

 

1st

2nd Elderberries Healing Eucharist

3rd Alpha 3

Why did Jesus die?

 

 

6th Fourth Before Lent

Accession of HMTQ 1952

Interment of Ashes (Mike Standley)

Choir Practice

 

9th Cursillo Fourth Day meeting

10th Alpha 4

How to have faith

 

12th PSM on A/L

13th Third Before Lent

PSM on A/L

Choir Practice

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

16th Elderberries PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

 

 

20th   Second Before Lent

Choir Practice

 

 

24th Alpha 5 How and Why Pray?

 

 

27th Next Before Lent

4pm Welcome for Bp Lusa at Emmanuel Northwood

28th Choir Practice

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////

March 2022

 

1st

2nd Ash Wednesday Eucharist

Elderberries

3rd Alpha 6

How & why read Bible?

4th 7:30 Youthlink

5th S Piran

Church Work Day with EP and pasties

6th Lent 1

Choir Practice

 

9th Ember Day

10th Alpha 7

How God guides

Ember Day

12th Alpha Day

The Holy Spirit

Ember Day

13th Lent 2

Alpha Afternoon Tea

Choir Practice

15th PCC

16th Elderberries

17th Alpha 8

How to resist Evil

S Patrick

 

19th Joseph of Nazareth

20th Lent 3

ER and nomination forms out

Choir Practice

 

 

24th Alpha 9

Telling Others

25th Annunciation

 

27th Lent 4: Mothering Sunday

Clocks go Forward

JTOH 5-7

Choir Practice

 

 

31st Alpha 10

Does God Heal Today?

////////////////////////////////////////////////

April 2022

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

1st 7:30 Youthlink

 

3rd Lent 5 Passion

Choir Practice

 

6th Elderberries Healing Eucharist

7th Alpha 11

What about the Church?

 

 

10th Palm Sunday

11th Choir Practice

7pm Rite of Penitence

12th Stations of the Cross

 

14th

Maundy Thursday

15th Good Friday (BH)

Hour of Devotion

16th  Church Work Day

 

17th Easter Day Sunrise is 6am

5:30am Easter Vigil?

BH

PSM on A/L

20th Elderberries PSM on A/L

21st S Anselm

PSM on A/L

 

23rd George

PSM on A/L

24th Easter 2

PSM on A/L

JTOH 5-7

25th S Mark

Choir Practice

PSM on A/L

26th S George

 

 

 

30th

May 2022

//////////////

//////////////////////

///////////

/////////////

//////////////

////////////////

1st Easter 3

BH 2nd Ss Philip and James (tr)

 

4th Healing Eucharist

 

 

ER closes

8th Easter 4

ER displayed for 2 weeks

Choir Practice

 

 

 

 

14th S Matthias

15th Easter 5

 

Choir Practice

 

 

 

 

 

22nd Easter 6 

APCM? and PCC

Choir Practice Rogation Day

Rogation Day

Rogation Day

26th Ascension Eucharist

TKC

 

TKC

29th Easter 7 TKC

JTOH 5-7

Choir Practice TKC

31st Visitation

TKC

///////////

////////////

//////////////////

////////////////////////

June 2022

/////////////

//////////////////////

1st

Healing Eucharist

TKC

2nd BH

TKC

3rd HMTQ Platinum BH TKC

4th S Petroc EP and pasties

TKC

5th   Pentecost

 

Choir Practice

7th PCC

 

9th Archdeacon’s Visitation

 

11th S Barnabas

12th Trinity Sunday

Choir Practice

 

 

16th Corpus Christi

 

 

19th Trinity 1

Choir Practice

 

Ember day

Ember day

24th Birth of JtB

25th Summer Fayre?

Ember day

26th Trinity 2

JTOH 5-7

Choir Practice

 

29th S Peter

30th

///////////////

////////////////

July 2022

///////////////

//////////////////////////

//////////

//////////////

1st 4pm Vanessa’s Priesting

2nd Deacons Ordinations

3rd  Dedication Festival (Trinity 3) Vannessa’s First HC

4th Choir Practice Thomas (tr)

 

6th Healing Eucharist

 

 

 

10th Trinity 4

Choir Practice

12th PCC

13th Silas

PSM on A/L

PSM NWI

PSM NWI

PSM NWI

17th Trinity 5

PSM NWI

Choir Practice

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

22nd Mary Magdalene

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

24th Trinity 6

PSM on A/L

Choir Practice

S James

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

30th

31st  Trinity 7 

//////////////

//////////////////

///////////

//////////////

////////////////

///////////////////////////////

August 2021

1st

 

3rd Healing Eucharist

 

 

6th Transfiguration

7th Trinity 8            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th   Trinity 9

15th BVM

 

 

 

 

 

21st  Trinity 10

 

 

24th Bartholomew

 

 

 

28th Trinity 11

29th BH

 

31st

///////////

/////////////////

//////////////////////////

September  2022

 

///////////

////////////

/////////

1st

 

 

4th Trinity 12

Choir Practice

 

7th Healing Eucharist

 

 

 

11th Trinity 13

Choir Practice

13th PCC

14th Holy Cross Day

 

 

 

18th Trinity 14

Choir Practice

 

21st S Matthew  

 

 

 

25th Trinity 15

Choir Practice

 

Ember Day

29th Michael and All Angels

 

30th Ember Day

///////////

October 2022

 

///////////

///////////

///////////

///////////

///////////

1st Ember Day

2nd  Harvest Festival

(Trinity 16)

Choir Practice

 

5th Healing Eucharist:

 

 

 

9th  Trinity 17

Choir Practice

 

 

 

 

 

16th Trinity 18

Choir Practice

18th St Luke 

 

 

21st

PSM on A/L

23rd  Bible Sunday

PSM on A/L

Choir Practice

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

28th Simon and Jude

 

 

30th  All Saints Day Gold (tr.)

Clocks go back

31st Choir Practice

 

November 2022

//////////////////////////////////

/////////////

1st

2nd Healing Eucharist:

 

 

5th Guy Fawkes  10:30 Admission to Communion Prep 1 (The Passover)

3:30pm Bereavement service

6th Third before Advent

Choir Practice

 

 

 

 

ALPHA DAY?

13h Remembrance Sunday

Second before Advent

Choir Practice

 

16th  Edmund of Canterb’ry

 

 

19th  Admission to Communion  Prep 2 (The Last Supper)

20th Christ the King

Patronal Festival  (tr from 16th)

Choir Practice

22nd PCC

 

 

 

26th Admission to Communion Prep 3 (The Eucharist)

27th Advent Sunday: admission to commmunion

Choir Practice

 

30th S Andrew

December 2021

 

///////////////

///////////////

/////////////

1st

2nd

3rd  afternoon Christmas Fair

4th Advent 2

 

Choir Practice

 

8th Eucharist:

followed by Advent Prayer Vigil Ember Day

 

Ember Day

Ember Day

11th Advent 3

Choir Practice

 

 

 

 

 

18th  Advent 4

10 am Eucharist

7pm Evening: Carol Service

19 Choir Practice

20

21

22

23

24th

4pm Crib service

11:30pm Midnight Mass

25th  Christmas 10am

26th S Stephen BH

BH 27th S John

28th The Holy Innocents

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

30th

PSM on A/L

31st

PSM on A/L