St Edmund of Canterbury, Hayes

Church Diary 2021/22

June 2021

///////////////

1st PCC

2nd Eucharist

Corpus Christi

Chapter

4th S Petroc

 

6th Trinity 1 KB / SR

 

 

9th Eucharist

 

11th Youthlink

S Barnabas

 

13th Trinity 2 PM / PM

 

 

 

16th Eucharist

 

 

 

20th Trinity 3 PM / PM

Father's Day

21st proposed end of restrictions

 

23rd

24th Birth of John the Baptist

 


27th Trinity 4 PM / PM

St Edmund's Diamond Jubilee Dedication Festival

 

29th S Peter

30th Anniversary Eucharist focussing on Vocations

Ember Day

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

July 2021

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

1st St Edmund’s Diamond jubilee anniversary

Ember Day

3rd Vanessa’s Ordination

S Thomas

Ember Day

4th Trinity 5 KB / PM or NT

Vanessa’s First Sunday

PCC Garden Party

 

 

7th

 

9th Youthlink

 

11th Trinity 6 PM / VT

(PSM NWI online)

(PSM NWI online)

13th Silas

(PSM NWI online)

14th  Deanery Quiet Day

(PSM NWI online)

(PSM NWI online)

16th (PSM NWI online)

 

18th Trinity 7  PM / KB

 

20th PCC

21st

22nd Mary Magdalene

 

 

25th Trinity 8 S James

 

 

28th 


August 2021

1st  Trinity 9


PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

4th

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

6th Transfiguration

PSM on A/L

8th Trinity 10

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

 PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L 

PSM on A/L 

15th Trinity 11  BVM

PSM on A/L

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd Trinity 12

 

24 Bartholomew

 

 

 

 

29th Trinity 13

 

 

 

 

 

 

September  2021

5th

 

 

8th Chapter LLF event

 

 

 

12th

 

14th Holy Cross Day

PCC

15th

 

 

 

19th

 

21st S Matthew

22nd Ember Day

23rd Cursillo

Cursillo  Ember Day

Cursillo  Ember Day

26th Fr Ken Tombs (P&P)

Cursillo

 

 

29th Michael and All Angels

Eucharist:

 

 

 

October 2021

3rd

 

 

Eucharist:

 

 

 

10th  Harvest Festival

 

Chapter Event Day

Eucharist:

 

 

 

17th

18th St Luke 

 

Eucharist:

 

 

PSM on A/L

24th  Bible Sunday

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

PSM on A/L

28th Simon and Jude

PSM on A/L

 

30th  

31st All Saints Day Gold (tr.)

Clocks go back

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

November 2021

//////////////////////////////////

1st

 

3rd Training Incumbents Consultation

Eucharist:

 

5th Guy Fawkes

6th 10:30 Admission to Communion Prep 1 (The Passover)

3:30pm Bereavement service

7th

3rd before Advent

 

 

Eucharist:

 

 

ALPHA DAY?

14th Remembrance Sunday

2nd before Advent

 

16th  Edmund of Canterb’ry

Patronal Festival 

Eucharist:

18th Chapter

 

20th  Admission to Communion  Prep 2 (The Last Supper)

21st Christ the King

 

23rd  PCC

Eucharist:

 

 

27th Admission to Communion Prep 3 (The Eucharist)

28th Advent Sunday: admission to commmunion

 

30th S Andrew

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

December 2021

 

////////////////////////////////////////////

1st Eucharist: PM followed by Advent Prayer Vigil

 

 

4th afternoon Christmas Fair

5th Advent 2

10 Pres: Preach:

 

 

8th Eucharist:

Ember Day

 

Ember Day

11th Christmas Party

Ember Day

12th Advent 3

10 Pres: Preach:

 

 

15th Eucharist:

 

 

 

19th  Advent 4

10 Pres: Preach:

Evening: Carol Service??

20

21

22: Eucharist:

23

24th

4pm Crib service

11:30pm Midnight Mass

25th  Christmas 10am PM

26th Christmas 1

26th S Stephen

BH 27th S John

BH 28th The Holy Innocents

no eucharist

30th

31st

//////////////////////////////

Sunday

Mon

Tues

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

January  2022

1st

Naming and circumcision of Jesus

2nd Christmas 2

 

BH

 

no eucharist

6th Epiphany House Blessings

 

 

9th Baptism of Christ

House Blessings

 

 

12th Eucharist:

 

 

 

16th Epiphany 2

 

18th PCC

19th  Eucharist:

 

 

 

23rd  Epiphany 3

 

25th

Conversion

of Paul

26th Eucharist:

 

 

29th Church Work Day

30th Epiphany 4

31st

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

February 2022

 

1st

2nd Presentation of Christ in the Temple (Candlemas)

 

 

 

6th Fourth Before Lent

 

 

9th Eucharist:

 

 

 

13th Third Before Lent

 

 

16th Eucharist:

 

 

 

20th   Second Before Lent

 

 

24th Eucharist:

 

 

 

27th Next Before Lent

28th

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

///////////////////////////////////

March 2022

 

1st

2nd Ash Wednesday

 

 

5th S Piran

Church Work Day

6th Lent 1

 

 

9th Eucharist

Ember Day

 

Ember Day

Ember Day

13th Lent 2

 

15th PCC

16th Eucharist

 

 

19th Joseph of Nazareth

20th Lent 3

 

 

 

23rd Eucharist

 

25th Annunciation

 

27th Lent 4: Mothering Sunday

 

 

 

30th Eucharist

31st

////////////////////////////////////////////////

April 2022

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

1st

 

3rd Lent 5 Passion

 

 

6th Eucharist

 

 

 

10th Palm Sunday

11th Rite of Penitence (Zoom)

12th Stations of the Cross (YouTube)

 

14th

Maundy Thursday

15th Good Friday Hour of Devotion (Zoom)

16th  Church Work Day

Easter Vigil

17th Easter Day

 

 

 

21st S Anselm

 

23rd George

24th Easter 2

 

 

 

 

 

30th